Governing body






Sl.No

Name of Member of

Governing body

 

Qualifications and

position in the current

engagements

Position in the Governing Body

Nominated by

1

 

Sri. Sudhakaran Polassery

Chairman, Vidya International Charitable Trust (VICT).

Mob: 8606623388

Email: chairman@vidyaict.com

 

Qualifications: Graduate.

Chairman of SPT Middle East General Trading LLC, a company established in 1994, to serve the growing market of polymer processing in the Middle East, Africa & Indian sub-continent.

Chairman

Trust

2

 

Er P.K Asokan,

Chief Patron, Vidya International Charitable Trust (VICT).

Mob: 9847151060

Email: vidyachairman@gmail.com

 

Qualifications: B E from College of Engineering, Trivandrum. A Chartered Engineer, member of Institution of Engineers India. Formerly the Director of Parsons International Ltd, UAE, a US based consultancy firm. Currently the Chairman of Aarya Group of companies and the Chairman of Ceta Galaxy Charitable Trust.

 

Member

Trust

3

 

Sri. C.K. Jayarajan

 

Qualifications: B.E. from University of Madras. Certified Information System Auditor (CISA) and Quality Analyst (CQA). Engineer-various levels at Tata Communications. Senior Engineer & Manager of Tech Mahindra.

 

Member

Trust

4

 

   

Member

Trust

5

 

Er G.Mohanachandran Executive director – VICT

Mob: 9447442481

Email: mohanachandran@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualifications: B.Sc Engg from Govt Engineering College, Thrissur.

 

Retired Dy Chief Engineer from Kerala State Electricity Board.

 

Member

Trust

6

 

Sri. Suresh lal

Finance Director – VICT

Phone: 7736035255

Email: sureshlal@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualification – PG in Business Administration

 

Formerly : FVP - Operations, JP Morgan Chase,Tokyo

 

Member

Trust

7

 

Nominee from DTE

 

 

Member

Govt of Kerala

8

 

Dr. P.R. Sreemahadevan Pillai

Professor of Civil Engineering, N.S.S. College of Engineering, Palakkad, Kerala

Mobile: 09447056075,

E-mail: sreemahadevanpillai@gmail.com

Qualifications: Ph. D in Civil Engineering from Regional Engineering College (Now National Institute of Technology), Calicut, through University of Calicut. (Ph. D course work done at IIT, Bombay).

Dean-Faculty of Engineering, Member–Senate, Chairman-Board of Studies & Chairman-Board of Examiners, University of Calicut

 

Dean, L.B. International School of Habitat Studies

 

[Former Principal of engineering colleges: SCTCE, Tvm; PETEC, Vallioor & PAACET, Tvm]

 

Member

University of Calicut

9

 

Dr. V.N. Krishnachandran, Vice Principal, Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, Thalakkottukara, Thrissur

Mob: 9846592627

Email: krishnachandran.v.n@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualifications: PhD in Mathematics from University of Kerala,

 

Retd Principal of Victoria College, Palakkad.

 

Professor & HoD MCA Dept

 

Member

Principal

10

 

Mr. Amal Ganesh
Asst Professor in Computer Science & Engineering, Vidya Academy of Science and Technology
Mob: 9895016774
Email: amal.ganesh@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualifications: B. Tech  from Model Engineering College, Thrikkakar, M S (ICT Advanced) from University of Wollongong, Austraila and PG Diploma in Guidence & Counselling from Annamali University.

 

Member

Principal

11

 

Er. Lakshminarayanan K

General Manager, (Marketing Technical and machine unit),

SIFL, Athani, Thrissur

Mob: 9400000632

Email: gmworkssifl@gmail.com

 

Qualifications B.Tech from NIT Calicut, MBA from Bharathidasan University. Graduation From IIIE (Indian Institute of Industrial Engineering).

Member

(From Industry)

Trust

12

 

Nominee from AICTE

 

--

Member

AICTE

13

 

Nominee from KTU

 

--

Member

KTU

14

 

Dr. Gangan Prathap

Research Director

VICT

 

Qualifications: B. Tech (1974) and PhD (1978) degrees in Aeronautical Engineering from IIT Madras. Formerly Director NIIST.

Member

Trust

15

 

Dr. B. Anil

Academic Director VICT

 

Qualifications: B. Sc (Engineering) ; M.Tech in Machine Design; PhD from IIT Madras. Formerly Principal Govt. Engg. College Barton Hill.

 

Member

Trust

16

 

Dr. P. Pratapachandran Nair

Former Principal, and Professor Emeritus, VAST

 

Qualifications : B. Sc Electrical Engg.; M. Tech in Control Engg.; Ph D from IIT Delhi. Formerly Principal College of Engineering, Chengannur.

 

Member

Trust

17

 

Dr. Latha Raj P

Director, Students welfare and Social Project, VICT

 

Qualifications: M.Sc Chemistry.

 

Ph D Chemistry from University of Calicut.

 

M. Sc Psychology (Madras University)

 

PG Diploma in Counselling and Guidance (Annamalai University)

 

PG diploma in Child, Adolescent and Family Counselling (Kerala University)

 

Member

Trust

18

 

Dr. Sudha Balagopalan

Principal, Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, Thalakkottukara, Thrissur.

Mob: 9349196440

Email: principal@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualifications: B Sc (Engg.) Hons. from REC Calicut.

 

M .Tech (Hons.) in Power Systems from GEC, Thrissur. PhD from NIT Calicut Has worked as Scientist in BARC, Engineer in Kuwait, Engineer in KSEB

 

Member-

Secretary

--