Student Achievements

1. The following S3 M.Tech projects have selected for financial assistance from KSCSTE under student project scheme.
1. "Retinal area detector from SLO images for expert level retinal disease diagnosis"  
Principal investigator: Beena M V
student: Anjali K (S3 M.Tech)
 
2. "Diagnosis of Glaucoma and Diabetic retinopathy of OD Boundry and VO segmentation of fundus images" 
Principal investigator: Remya P S
student: Bhavya K Bharath (S3 M.Tech)
2.The project titled ”Wind energy generator using E-waste materials with application of Internet of Things(IoT)” done by S3 ME, EEE, ECE and CSE LET students has been approved by KSCSTE . The students also got an opportunity to demonstrate their prototype in “TECHFEST 2017” of KSCSTE which will be held during 13th & 14th January 2017 at Mar Athanasius College of Engineering, Kothamangalam.
3. College women table tennis team secured second in the women team championship held at VKN Menon Indoor Stadium on Oct 12, 2016. Denna Francis (student of S1 CSE A) was the member of the team. 
4.A team of Joe S Kolengaden,  Nikhil P  , Vyshak P P , Nair Rohit Ravunnikutty , Sreejith E S and Krishnaprasad C S  from S3 CSE  has won second prize in "Maker Fair 2016" competition held on 27/9/16 at Kumaraguru colege of technology, coimbatore under the banner of IEEE Asia.
5.  A team of  Joe S Kolengaden,  Nikhil P  , Vyshak P P , Nair Rohit Ravunnikutty , Sreejith E S and Krishnaprasad C S  of S3 CSE won second prize for their project in Home Automation  in IEI Project Exhibition of Engineering College Students held on 15th September 2016 at Institution of Engineers Hall, Thiruvananthapuram
6. Three teams of CSE department cracked the first round of CodeVita conducted by TCS Team members were Aashis & Vishnu P (S5 CSE),Ardra Prasannakumar & Aiswarya Kp (S5 CSE) and Anagha R & Gayathri Ganesh  (S7 CSE) in August 2016
7. Vishnu M S and Nair Rahul Mohan(S7 CSE B)  are team members of app development  team of Local Empowerment through Digitisation(LED) program of Kerala government
8. Vishnu M S(S7 CSE B) is Project Instructor of National Digital Literacy Mission 
9. Sajin C Sabu as actor, Naveen S as musician and Pranoy Narayanan as director(all S7 CSE B) presented their short film in HAIKU International Short Film Festival, 14/08/2016
10. Babitha V.V, Farha K.M and  Aswathy V.M students of Btech CSE 2016 passout, got selection for  internship in Kochi Metro from July 2016 onwards.
11. Vyshak P P, Joe S K and Nikhil P.J (S3 CSE B) participated in 2 days hands on workshop on IoT based embedded systems, organised by department of ECE in association with IEEE, IE, IETE & ISTE at VAST on 29th and 30th june 2016
12. A team of Sundeep Kumar, Lloyd P Babu, Sreeram and  Sandeep KB  of S5 CSE cracked the first round in  EnGINX 2016 conducted by TCS in May 2016 for engineering students. 250 + teams from Kerala contested  and only  8 teams have cleared Round.
13. Shreyas V.S of S5 B ( D' Addiction dance group) got first in dance competition as a part of Thejomaya at Thejus Engineering College, 18/03/2016.
14. Sabin K Ravi and Nazreen of MTech(2014 Admissions) have selected   for the Internship program starting from 8th    of March 2016 .
15. Sayooj Sojan, of S5 CSE B, finalist in Gyanartha Quiz Fest, GEC Thrissur, 26/03/2016.
16. Sreyas V.S, Tharun T S and Suhail,S5 CSE B) were members of the group secured 3rd prize in Vattapaatu in Dzone fest Calicut university
17. Llyod P Babu( S5 CSE B) and Naveen S(S7 CSE B) were members of the group, secured 3rd  prize in Ganamela in Dzone fest Calicut university
18. Sajin C Sabu and Mohammed Sabith(S7 CSE B) were members of the group secured 3rd prize in Duffmutt Dzone fest Calicutcut University
19. Sarath Peter(S3 CSE B) participated in 2 days hands on workshop on Arduino  as a part of Tech Fest 2016 at TocH Institute of Science and Technology , 11-12 Feb 2016
20. Sarath Peter(S3 CSE B) participated in Raspberry Pi workshop as a part of ADVAY'16 at TocH Institute of Science and Technology held on 19 Feb 2016
21. Sayooj Sojan and Lloyd P.Babu ( S5 CSE B) got 2nd prize in National Management Day quiz competetion, Thrissur , held on 19/02/2016
22. Vishnu M S and Nair Rahul.Mohan(S7 CSE B) , secured 2nd prize in Tech Hunt, as a part of Tharang- Tech fest of Jyothi Engineering College on 19/02/2016
23. Vishnu Prasad A S, Nikhil P S, Joe S K, Mohammed Sahin V A, Krishnaprasad C S, Sreejith E S, Rohit Nair, Vyshak P P, Sreerag O D and Sarath Peter(all S3 CSE B) stood second in the SET Innovation Challenge as part of Engineering Fest, VAST, for their innovative project, TESLA COIL(Wireless Electricity) on 20th Feb 2016
24. Nair Rahul.Mohan(S7 CSE B) secured 2nd prize in gaming competition conducted as a part of Tharang- Tech Fest of Jyothi Engineering College on 20/2/2016
25. Gayathri Ganesh of S7 CSE  received prize (College ) for  scoring highest marks from S1 to S4
26. 17 Students from CSE are selected to TCS in campus selection conducted in 8 October 2015
27. Devika M D and Reyma Joy of MTech CSE(2014-16) got placed in Exponential Digital Solution( an initiative of EY global Partner and Kerala Startup Mission).
28. Kavya S Bhanu, Sreeja P and Jishma Mohan of MTech CSE(2014-16)  got placed in EY India, Bangalore.
29. Kiran Raj of S5 CSE B got prize for designing logo for arts festival 2016-17.