Student Achievements

1. Ancy Anju and Vishnu P Sajeev of S8 PE got appointment order from M/s Sutherland during the placement drive held in our college on 18.03.16. 
Ancy Anju
(2012 -16)
Vishnu P Sajeev
(2012 -16)

2. Akshay Dileep, S7 PE student secured second in the Calicut University inter collegiate boxing championship held at St. Thomas College, Thrissur during 28 & 29 October 2015.

3. HOD appreciated the following prize winners of AION-2016: Science-Fest of VAST, Thrissur conducted on 17, February 2016 as a part of National Science Day.

Vishnu Prasad & Sanjay Krishna (S2 PE) secured first prize in Quiz.
Karthika Venu (S2 PE) secured second prize in Elocution.
4. Sravan Sasi, S7 PE student got selected in the TCS Campus drive held in our college during October 7 & 8 2015.
Sravan Sasi
(2012 -16)
5. Lakshmi Rajan S8 PE (2011 admission) secured top rank (9.52 SGPA) in Production Engineering under Calicut University in the recently announced B.Tech seventh semester result (June 2015).
Lakshmi Rajan
(2011 -15)
6. Student project named “Design and Fabrication of Integrated Macadam Road Construction Machine” done by Ashish A, Jayesh K V, Akhil Thottathil, Jithin Johnson and Vishnu I V has been granted financial assistance of Rs 15000/- under the scientific projects grant scheme for conducting students’ projects offered by Kerala State Council for Science Technology and Environment during June 2015.
Students and staff along with Macadam Road Construction Machine
7. students from S8 PE along with Asst. Professor Suneesh.E presented and published two papers “Automatic Speed Control System” and “Design and Fabrication of Macadam road construction machine”, in International journal for advanced research trends in engineering and technology held at Holy Grace Academic of Science & Technology during 19 – 21, March 2015.
8. Deepa K S (S8 PE) topped the Mech Prize Scholarship Test conducted on 27th Feb 2015 and has been awarded a scholarship package worth 35000 for studying add on courses. 
Deepa K S
(2011 -15)
9. Following students acquired the Certificates of Excellence (CoE) from Calicut University during October 2015.
Manasa Manohar
9.41 CGPA (Rank 1)
Nitish H
9.41 CGPA (Rank 1) 
Girish T 9.36
CGPA (Rank 2)
Sobhitha Venugopal
8.94 CGPA (Rank 3)
Ashidsha Jaleel
8.82 CGPA (Rank 1)
E R Rahul Krishnan
8.53 CGPA (Rank 3)

10. Akshay Gopi (S8 PE) has been selected by UST Global in the campus recruitment drive held at GEC, Thrissur on 26th Feb 2015. 

Akshay Gopi
(2011 -15)

11. Sajin Sunny (S8 PE) got third prizes in Triple Drum and Jazz competitions in Dzone fest held at John Matthai Centre, Thrissur on 22.02.2015. 

Sajin Sunny
(2011 -15)

12. Jenson Jose, Likhil Das (S5 PE) and Lijohn P George (Asst. Professor, PE) presented a paper – “Application of agile manufacturing in value engineering” in National Conference GAMAYA 2K14  held at NSS College of Engineering, Palakkad on 21.09.2014
13. Sachin Suresh, Ummu Habeeba (S7 PE) and Suneesh E (Asst. Professor, PE) presented a paper – “Review on recent studies in mechanism of Atmospheric Water Generators” in National Conference GAMAYA 2K14  held at NSS College of Engineering, Palakkad on 21.09.2014
14. Mr. Sumesh Sundar (S8 PE) secured first prize in solo (Rupka) at National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Ernakulam on 03, March 2014. 
Sumesh Sundar
(2010 -14)
15. Mr. Jenson Jose Kinattingal, Mr. Gokul Mohandas and Mr. Deepak U (S4 PE) participated in a workshop “Quadcopter” organized by Roboversity from 1st to 2nd march at Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Trivandrum.
16. Mr. Sharon K Philips, Mr. Vysakh Udaysankar and Ms. Kavitha Warrier (S1S2 PE) presented a paper on “Stirling Engine” at the National level Techno-Management fest ‘“MINDKRAFT 2014” held at Karunya University from 26th to 28th February 2014. 
17. Mr. Ashish A and Amjad Ali Khan (S6 PE) presented a paper on “Innovations in welding” at the National level Techno-Management fest “MINDKRAFT 2014” held at Karunya University from 26th to 28th February 2014. 
18. Mr. Ashid Sha Jaleel (S8 PE) presented a paper on “Cloud Manufacturing – Smart manufacturing with cloud computing” at the National level Techno-Management fest “MINDKRAFT 2014” held at Karunya University from 26th to 28th February 2014. 
19. Sharon K Philips, Vysakh Udaysankar, Kavitha Warrier (S1S2 PE) presented a paper “Stirling Engine – A Research project by PE department” at Vidya Academy of science and Technology, Thrissur during the Science Fest “AION 2014” held on 17.02.2014 and won first prize including a cash price of Rs. 1000/-. 
20. Ashid Sha Jaleel and Abhirath K.S (S8 PE) presented a paper – “Cloud Manufacturing – Smart manufacturing with cloud computing” at Toc H Institute of science and technology for the technical fest ‘ADVAY 2014” on 14.02.2014 and at M.E.S Engineering college, Kuttipuram for the event “MESTECH 14” on 22.02.14 and obtained cash prize of Rs. 1000/.
21. Gokul Mohandas, Deepak U and Jenson Jose K of S3 PE participated in a workshop on “Radio Controlled Aircraft Design, Fabrication and Flying” conducted by IIT Kanpur Alumni which was held at GEC, Thrissur on 30th September to 2nd October, 2013. They fabricated an aircraft model and it was selected for best design award for its best performance and stability on air. The workshop gave the participants an opportunity to understand the theory behind the functioning of aircrafts and aircraft design. The workshop laid emphasis on design, fabrication and testing of radio controlled aircrafts.
Deepak U
(2012 -16)
Jenson Jose K
(2012 -16)
Gokul Mohandas
(2012 -16)

22. Mr. Ashidsha Jaleel (S7 PE) has won Merit Awards 2013 for the best student in Production Engineering instituted by The Architects and Engineers Association (AEA). The awards were distributed in the Engineers Day Celebration on 28th September held at Casino Hotel on 28, September 2013.

Ashidsha Jaleel
(2010 -14)

23. Arjun K PE S7  was a part of the College chess team which secured Second position in the Calicut University Interzone Chess Championship 2013-14 held at our college from 24th – 27th Sep 2013.
Arjun K
(2010 -14)
24. The D'Addiction Dream Team of VAST under the leadership of Mr Sumesh I Sunder (S7 PE) won the first prize in Footloose Dance Competition in Dyuthi'13, the Annual Techfest of GEC, Thrissur held on 12, Sept 2013.
D'Addiction Dance crew at Dyuthi'13